Prouduct name: Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid
Molecular formula: C18H26O3
Molecular weight: 290.4
EINECS number: 226-775-7
Boiling point: 198-200 ° C
Refractive index: 1.543-1.547
Flash point: 193 ° C
Storage conditions: 2-8 ° C
Color: Clear colorless to yellow
Water solubility: <0.1 g/100 mL at 27 oC
Stability: Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
NIST Chemical Information: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester (5466-77-3)
EPA chemical information: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester (5466-77-3)
Orange transparent liquid. The boiling point is 216 ° C (0.133-0.267 kPa), and the refractive index is 1.535 (26 ° C). Soluble in ethanol, insoluble in water.
1, Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate used to prepare skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun, prevent sunburn, sunburn and sunburn on human skin, and is also a therapeutic drug for photodermatitis. It is industrially used as an anti-aging agent for plastics and inks and as an ultraviolet absorber.
2. Oil-soluble liquid UV-B absorbent, which can be compounded with various sunscreens
3. Mainly used for cosmetic UV absorption
The p-toluenesulfonic acid is added to a mixture of octanol and anisaldehyde, malonic acid, and pyridine to carry out an esterification reaction, followed by neutralization, dehydration, and azeotropic distillation to obtain the product.