PEG-8 beeswax

PEG-8 beeswax

Product name: PEG-8 beeswax
CAS: 8012-89-3
INCI Name: PEG-8 beeswax
Use: Heat to 60-70°C/140-158°F to melt the pellets. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, ointments, pomades, emulsions, cold creams & salves.
Raw material source: Beeswax, ethylene glycol
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan: Derived from bees

Benefits:
Self-emulsifying wax for making stable oil-in-water emulsions that can contain a high concentration of oils or lipophilic active ingredient
Provides enhanced emolliency and spreadability
Compatible with a variety of oils and wide pH range tolerance

Description: 
Semi-solid non-ionic self-emulsifying wax made from esterification of the free fatty acids of beeswax (Cera Alba). White to yellowish-colored waxy semi-solid pastilles. Melting point 59-70°C/138-158°F. HLB-value 9 (gives water-in-oil emulsions). Saponification value 77-90. Not water-soluble.

PEG-8 Beeswax creates lotions that are bright and fluid with enhanced emollience and spreadability. The PEG-8 Beeswax is an esterification of the free fatty acids of beeswax (Cera Alba) The result is a wax with a light color and a melt point typical of beeswax designed to be used in a wide variety of O/W emulsions. This product is recommended for use in creams, lotions, cold creams, depilatories, ointments, salves, and emulsions.

 

Send Enquiry Online

This form is unable to receive your inquiry from aol, hotmail, gmail or others but company email address.For more information OR other products. Please contact us by Email, Tel, Fax or Send online enquiry. We will reply you as soon as possible.

1. Email: sales@chemicals-chemicals.net
2. Tel: +86 592 536 5868
2. WhatsApp: +86 189 6516 2351