ppg-16

Product Name: PPG-16

CAS No. 25322-69-4
Chemical Name:Poly(propylene glycol)
Synonyms: ppg;p400;PPG-3;PPG-7;PPG-9;ppg-15;PPG-12;PPG-13;PPG-16;PPG-17
CBNumber:CB4123367
Molecular Formula:CH4
Formula Weight:16.04246
Melting point:-40 °C
Density 1.01 g/mL at 20 °C
vapor density >1 (vs air)
vapor pressure <0.01 mm Hg ( 20 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.451
Flash point: 230 °C
solubility H2O: <0.01 % (w/w) at 25 °C
form Viscous Liquid
color Colorless to light red 
Water Solubility PRACTICALLY INSOLUBLE
Stability: Stable. Substances to be avoided include strong oxidizing agents.

Descriptions:
PPG-16 is Propylene glycol, also known as 1,2-propanediol, is a synthetic (i.e., man-made) organic alcohol that attracts/absorbs water. Due to this property, propylene glycol is broadly used by food, drug, and cosmetic and personal care product manufacturers. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has classified propylene glycol as a food additive that is “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS).   

Propylene glycol and polypropylene glycols attract water and function as a humectant ;found in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, where it also serves as a viscosity decreasing agent, solvent and fragrance ingredient. It is used in many types of cosmetic formulations including facial cleansers, moisturizers, bath soaps, shampoos and conditioners, deodorants, shaving preparations, fragrances, etc.

 

Send Enquiry Online

This form is unable to receive your inquiry from aol, hotmail, gmail or others but company email address.For more information OR other products. Please contact us by Email, Tel, Fax or Send online enquiry. We will reply you as soon as possible.

1. Email: sales@chemicals-chemicals.net
2. Tel: +86 592 536 5868
2. WhatsApp: +86 189 6516 2351