Product Name: Polyoxyl 40 Stearate
Synonyms: Myrj 52 ; PEG-40 Stearate ; Polyethylene Glycol (40) Monostearate;
Polyoxyl 40 Stearate is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a surfactant and emulsifier. It occurs naturally as a white, waxy or flaky substance, according to The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. CosmeticsInfo.org notes that Polyoxyl 40 Stearate, as part of the PEG Stearate group, are formed from a naturally fatty acid known as Stearic Acid. The PEG Sterates are used in cosmetics and skin care formulas because they can "clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away."